english MASTER CLASSES

MUSICAL LANDSCAPES IN TUSCANY

FESTIVAL

 

 

PROGRAM PMT 2018

 

Sunday, August 12, 7:00 pm | Cappella di Vitaleta

Preview Concert

Lullaby

Maria Bocelli viola

Maria Calvo cello

 

Monday, August 13, 6:00 pm | Rocca d’Orcia, Chiesa di San Simeone

Preview Concert

Quartetto Daidalos

Anna Molinari and Stefano Raccagni violins

Lorenzo Lombardo viola

Lucia Molinari cello

 

Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)

String Quartet op. 33 n° 5

Franz Schubert (1797-1828)

String Quartet n° 14 in D minor D 810 “Death and the Maiden”

 

Tuesday, August 14, 6:00 pm | Castelmuzio, Chiesa della Compagnia

Preview Concert followed by buffet

Ariel String Quartet

Alexandra Kasovsky and Gershon Gerchikov violins

Amit Even-Tov viola

Jan Grüning cello

 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)

String Quartet in G major K 387

 Robert Schumann (1810-1856)

String Quartet n° 2 in F major op. 41/2

 Maurice Ravel (1810-1856)

String Quartet in F major

 

FESTIVAL

 

     Thursday, August 16, 9:15 pm | Giardini Nilde Iotti

Opening Concert

Orchestra da Camera Milano Classica

 

Avi Avital mandolin


FIRST VIOLINS

Eleonora Matsuno

Sarah Cross

Katia Calabrese

Cherry Choi Tung Yeung

Max Tan

SECOND VIOLINS

Alessandro Vescovi

Jamiang Santi

Silvana Pomarico

Cosetta Ponte

VIOLAS

Claudia Brancaccio

Francesca Turcato

Francesca Piccioni

CELLOS

Cosimo Carovani

Giovanni Volpi

Maria Calvo

BASS

Federico Bagnasco


Manuel De Falla (1876-1946)

Siete canciones populares españolas ("Seven Spanish Folksongs") 

Pyotr Ilych Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)

Serenade for strings in C major op. 48

Cosimo Carovani (1991)

Avi Suite

Avner Dorman (1975)

Concert for Mandolin

 

Friday, August 17, 9:15 pm | Palazzo Chigi

Quartetto di Cremona

Cristiano Gualco and Paolo Andreoli violins

Simone Gramaglia viola

Giovanni Scaglione cello

with

Stephen Swedish piano and Davide Vittone bass

 

Samuel Barber (1910-1981)

Adagio from String Quartet op. 11

Claude Debussy (1862-1918)  

String Quartet in G minor op. 10

 

Franz Schubert (1797-1828)

Quintet D 667 in A maggiore “The Trout”

 

  Saturday, August 18, 5:00 pm | Theatre of Palazzo Chigi

Gli Incogniti

Amandine Beyer violin

Manuel Granatiero flute

Baldo Barciela viola da gamba 

Anna Fontana harpsicord

“BWV... or not”

The inauthentic Bach*

I J. S. BACH o C. P. E. BACH

Trio Sonata in G major BWV 1038

J. G. PISENDEL

Sonata in C minor BWV 1024

J. S. BACH

Trio sonata in C minor BWV 1079

II C. P. E. BACH

Sonata in G minor BWV 1020

J. S. BACH

Trio Sonata in D major BWV 1028

 

Saturday, August 18, 9:15 pm | Palazzo Chigi

Trio di Parma

Alberto Miodini piano

Ivan Rabaglia violin

Enrico Bronzi cello

 

F.Liszt (1811-1886)

 Orphée (transcription by C. Saint-Saëns)

E.Wellesz (1885-1974)

Tre Capricci dalle illustrazioni di J. Callot from “Principessa Brambilla” by E.T.A.Hoffmann

F.Liszt (1811-1886)

 La Vallée d’Obermann (from “Années de pèlerinage”, author version for trio)

Ludwig Van Beethoven (1770-1827)

Trio in B flat major Op. 97 “Archduke”

 

Sunday, August 19, 6:00 pm | Rocca d’Orcia, Chiesa di San Simeone

Trio il Furibondo

Liana Mosca violin

Gianni de Rosa viola

Marcello Scandelli cello

with

Margret Köll harp and Judith Huber violin

 

Franz Schubert (1797-1828)

Trio D 581 in B flat major

L. van Beethoven (1770-1827)

Trio op. 9 n° 3 in C minor

Jean-Baptiste Krumpholtz (1743-1790)

Sonata for solo harp n° 1 in B flat major

Christoph Wagenseil (1715 -1777)

Quintet for harp and string quartet in G major

 

Monday, August 20, 07:00 pm | Vignoni

Dinner followed by the concert at 09.00 pm

Marco Ambrosini nyckelharpa

with

Eva-Maria Rusche and Maria Luisa Baldassari harpsichord and Michael Posch flute

 

Marco Uccellini (1603/10-1680)

Aria di Bergamasca

H.I.F. Biber (1644-1704)

Rosenkranz Sonata No.1 – L' Annunciazione

Jacob van Eyck (1590-1657)

   Engelsnachtegaltje

Anonimo XVI secolo

Fantasia – Follia

Bernardo Storace (1637-1707)

Follia

Andrea Falconieri (1585/86-1656)

La follia

Bernardo Storace (1637-1707)

Spagnoletta

John Dowland (1563-1626)

Grien Slivis

Anonimo XVI secolo

Aria sopra la Spagnoletta

Benedetto G. Marcello (1686-1739)

Ciaccona

Jacob van Eyck (1590-1657)

   Boffons

Tarquinio Merula (1595-1665)

   Ciaccona

 

Tuesday, August 21, 9:15 pm | Palazzo Chigi

Gloria Campaner piano

 

Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936)

Notturno

Ludwig Van Beethoven (1770-1827)

Sonata n. 14 in C# minor quasi una fantasia op. 27 n°2 “Al chiaro di luna”

Claude Debussy (1862-1918)

Clair de Lune

Les Collines d'Anacapri

L'Isle Joyeuse

Arvo Pärt (1935)

Für Alina

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)/Alexandr Siloti (1863-1945)

Preludio in B minor BWV 855a

Alexander Scriabin (1871-1915)

Studio op. 2 n°1

Poème op. 72  “Vers la Flamme”

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)/Wilhelm Kempff (1895-1991)

Siciliano BWV 1031

Sergei Prokofiev (1891-1953)

Toccata in D minor op. 11

 

Wednesday, August 22 agosto, 05:00 pm | Theater of Palazzo Chigi

 

I Bassifondi

Gabriele Miracle percussions

Federico Toffano colascione basso

Simone Vallerotonda teorba, guitars and direction

 

Alfabeto falso (Fake Alphabet)
When letters hide sometihng

Giovanni Paolo Foscarini (1600-1647)
Li cinque libri della chitarra alla spagnola, Roma, 1640

Hieronimus Kapsberger (1580-1651)

Libro IV d’intavolatura di chitarone, Roma, 1640

Antonio Carbonchi (XVII sec.)
Le dodici chitarra spostate, Firenze 1642

Ferdinando Valdambrini romano (XVII sec.)

Libro I & II di chitarra, Roma 1646

Angelo Michele Bartolotti (?- before 1682)

Secondo libro di chitarra, Roma 1655

Francesco Corbetta (1615-1681)
Varii capriccii per la ghittarra spagnuola, Milano 1643

Alessandro Piccinini (1566-1638)

Intavolatura di Chitarrone libro II, Bologna 1639

Santiago de Murcia (1673-1739)

Codex Saldìvar, Città del Messico, 1732

Gagliarda Francese Aria di Firenze per la A e C Passacaglio passeggiato sopra la O

Toccata arpeggiata Corrente VII Passacaglia

Colascione

Scaramanzie Mariona Calata per ballare

Capona Passacaglia per la D Passacaglia per la X

Toccata cromatica Partite sopra l’aria francese Corrente

Cumbées Folias gallegas Zarambeque y muecas

Tarantelas

 

Wednesday, August 22, 9:15 pm | Palazzo Chigi

I Solisti di Milano Classica

with

Cherry Choi Tung Yeung violin soloist

(Winner of Hudson Valley Philharmonic String Competition)

 

Eleonora Matsuno e Jamiang Santi violins

Claudia Brancaccio viola

Cosimo Carovani cello

Federico Bagnasco basso

Weiyin Chen and Stephen Swedish piano

 

Franz Schubert (1797-1828)

Adagio e Rondò Concertante in F minor D 487

Rondò for violin and strings in A major D 438

Gustav Mahler (1860-1911)

Piano Quartet in A minor

Camille Saint Saens (1835-1921)

Introduzione e Rondò Capriccioso in A minor op. 28

 

Thursday, August 23, concert at sunrise | Cappella di Vitaleta

Gli Otto Violoncelli di Torino

with

Max Tan violin soloist

(winner of Hudson Valley Philharmonic String Competition)

Relja Lukic

Claudia Ravetto

Fabrice De Donatis

Francesca Gosio

Alberto Capellaro

Massimo Barrera

Paola Perardi

Giulio Arpinati

 

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

Sarabanda

Gian Paolo Chiti (1939)

Bach en promenade

Max Bruch (1838-1920)

Romance for violin and orchestra in A minor op. 42 (version for violin and 8 cellos – arr. Cisco)

Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)

 Traviata prelude Act 1 (arr. Giulio Arpinati)

Nabucco (arr. Alessio Murgia)

John Williams (1932)

Suite from “Schindler’s List” (version for violin and 8 cellos – arr. Cisco)

Pietro Mascagni (1863-1945)

Intermezzo from "Cavalleria Rusticana" (arr. Giulio Arpinati)

Fritz Kreisler (1875-1962)

Tamborin Chinois po. 3 (version for violin and 8 cellos – arr. Cisco)

 

Thursday, August 23, 9:15 pm - Palazzo Chigi

Ania Filochowska violin

(winner of Hudson Valley Philharmonic String Competition)

Weiyn Chen piano

 

Ludwig Van Beethoven (1770-1827)

Sonata for violin and piano in F major (Spring) n° 5 op. 24

Fritz Kreisler (1875-1962)

Liebeslied

Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)

Sonata for violin and piano in G major op. 78

Henri Wieniawski (1835-1880)

Polonaise Brillant in A major

 

        Friday, August 24, 6:00 pm | Castelmuzio, Santo Stefano in Cennano

followed by buffet

Apollo’s Fire

Jeannette Sorrell harpsichord and conductor

Jeffrey Strauss baritone

Susanna Perry Gilmore violin

Kathie Stewart flute

René Schiffer cello

with the participation of

Liana Mosca and Ariana Kim violins

 Gianni de Rosa viola

 

Johann Pachelbel (1653-1706)

Kanon in D major

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

Overture-Suite n° 2 in B minor (selections)

Concert for violin, strings and b.c. in A minor BWV 1041

Georg Philip Telemann (1681-1767)

Chaccone from Paris Quartet no.12 in E Minor

Paris Quartet in G major TWV 43:G1

Kanarien Vogel (Music for a Dead Canary)

 

Saturday, August 25, 9:15 pm | Collegiata di S.Quirico

Concert in memory of David Bellugi

 

La Follia Barocca

Enrico Casazza violin

Marcello Scandelli cello

Lenka Molcanyiova recorder

Riccardo Cecchetti fortepiano

FIRST VIOLINS

Enrico Casazza

Eleonora Matsuno

Cosetta Ponte

Steven Slade

SECOND VIOLINS

Lathika Vithanage

Alessandro Vescovi

Jamiang Santi

VIOLA

Francesca Turcato

CELLO

Marcello Scandelli

Paola Perardi

BASS

Paolo Bogno


Giovanni Battista Cirri (1724-1808)

Concert for cello and strings in C major n. 6 op. 14

Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)

 Concert for violin and strings in G major

Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)/Johann Peter Salomon (1745-1815)

Symphony n° 104 (London) in D major

 

Sunday, August 26, 6:00 pm | Palazzo Chigi

 

Aizuri String Quartet

Ariana Kim and Miho Saegusa violins

Ayane Kosaza viola

Karen Ouzuonian cello

 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)

String Quartet n° 23 in F major K 590

Béla Bartók (1881-1945)

String Quartet n° 2 Sz. 67

Paul Wianko (1983)

LIFT for string quartet


 


 
Top